4 July 2008

Which Pig?

Picture the scene ... boy*jelly and me walk through the door from school yesterday afternoon:
.
Me : Granny came round earlier today with some shoe boxes for you
.

boy*jelly : Great! I'm gonna make a house for a guinea pig!
.
Me : That's a good idea. Hey! I could make you a guinea pig out of a sock to put in the box.
.
boy*jelly : Okay!
.
Off I go upstairs to look for a suitable sock. Amazingly, none of us have any guinea-pig colour socks. I find an old grey terry sock that is a bit fluffy when turned inside out.
.
Me : Your guinea pig's going to have to be a grey one.
.
boy*jelly : Yes, they are grey.
.
I cut up the sock and sew on some buttons for eyes.
.
Me : Right, I've done the eyes, I'll make a start on his ears.
.
boy*jelly : They don't have ears.
.
Me : Oh! Don't they?
.
boy*jelly : Nope
.
Me : Right. Well, I'll give him some whiskers then.
.
boy*jelly : They don't have whiskers.
.
Me : You sure?
.
boy*jelly : Yup.
.
Me : Right. Well, what colour nose shall I give him?
.
boy*jelly : They don't have noses.
.
Me : Now look here! I'm pretty certain guinea pigs have noses mate.
.
boy*jelly : Oh yes, you're right.
.
Me : Fine. So what colour nose shall I give him?
.
boy*jelly : The same colour as his shell.
.
Me : Errr, what shell?
.
boy*jelly : His shell!
.
Me : I'm almost fairly positive that guinea pigs don't have shells?
.
boy*jelly : THEY DO!
.
Me : Let's have a look on the computer then and I'll show you that not only do they not have shells, but they also have whiskers and ears.

.

.
boy*jelly : That's not a guinea pig!
.
Me : Ummm, it is .....!
.
A thought slowly occurs to me.
.
Me : Do you mean this?

.

.
(common woodlice - known in this house as chucky-pigs)
.
boy*jelly : Yes! That's a guinea pig! That's what I want you to make me!
.
Me : Garrr! THAT'S A CHUCKY-PIG!!

.
boy*jelly : Chucky-Pig, yeah! Not guinea pig.
.
So, being the brilliant mother I am, here is my attempt at a chucky pig
.

.
I don't know about you, but I can't spot the difference.....
.




.

6 comments:

Tip Top said...

That is sooooo funny!!

And nope, can't tell the difference either!

prettyshabby said...

so sweet!..must admit I've never heard them called chucky pigs but that's a fab one you made!

ethel and edna's tearoom said...

hahaha! Fantastic! Yup my nan used to call them 'pigs' when I was little. He's fab. What's his name?

Jackie said...

Wonderful!
It reminds me of a friend of mine who went to a posh hotel withe their young daughter who insisted on ordering prunes for breakfast. After much 'are you sure?' and 'You don't like prunes' and 'yes I do I've had them before'the waitress disappeared and they asked her what she thought they were like. She said 'they're pink and long and you eat them with a stick'.
Prawns.

Lola said...

Are they the same things as Tater bugs!

disa said...

伊莉,伊莉討論區,伊莉論壇,sogo論壇,台灣論壇,plus論壇,plus,痴漢論壇,維克斯論壇,情色論壇,性愛,性感影片,校園正妹牆,正妹,AV,AV女優,SEX,走光,a片,a片免費看,A漫,h漫,成人漫畫,免費A片,色情網站,色情遊戲,情色文學,麗的色遊戲,色情,色情影片,同志色教館,色色網,色遊戲,自拍,本土自拍,kk俱樂部,後宮電影院,後宮電影,85cc免費影城,85cc免費影片,免費影片,免費小遊戲,免費遊戲,小遊戲,遊戲,好玩遊戲,好玩遊戲區,A片,情趣用品,遊戲區,史萊姆好玩遊戲,史萊姆,遊戲基地,線上遊戲,色情遊戲,遊戲口袋,我的遊戲口袋,小遊戲區,手機遊戲,貼圖,A片下載,成人影城,愛情公寓,情色貼圖,情色,色情網站,色情遊戲,色情小說,情色文學,色情,aio交友愛情館,色情影片,臺灣情色網,寄情築園小遊戲,情色論壇,嘟嘟情人色網,情色視訊,愛情小說,言情小說,一葉情貼圖片區